Wednesday, December 31, 2008

That's a Rap!


7A's 1B
. Nuff said. =D

I'll let the following video and photos tell everything else. Enjoy!



(YouTube killed the quality of the video. Sniff)

3Efisien in line!

"Pn. Yeoh, where are you?"(she was the last to appear)

8A's for Siew Yen. Congrats!(so did Carmen in the picture above!)

Jump shots FTW! Grats Debbie and Anjie for 8A's too!

More jump shots :3

Yes, I have too much time.

I didn't really go out to celebrate my post-PMR-results-day. I had to miss my D.Gay-man photoshoot, which I found out the day before. UGH! But I had a barbecue with my Gavel Club at 5.30pm. Woohoo!

Being punctual as usual, I arrived at Guan's place at 5.30pm. We waited till 6.50pm for the food to arrive. We only started to start the fire at 7.30pm. And by 8.00pm, we sort of have a fire. And by 9.00pm, we start cooking our food. By 9.30pm, we were eating half-cooked sausages. By 10.15pm, we had Domino's. ROAWR.

Yes. We epic fail. =D But it still rocks, LoL.

And today I went to Sunway Pyramid with Wei Qi for ice-skating and later Wai Hong and I had to lamp post for Debbie and Mr.C3H. Liek seriously. xD We had Baskin Robins(it's 31st, come on), random shopping(because our movie is at 5.30pm), archery, arcade... Then we went to watch Ip Man because we can't catch Yes Man. xD We met lots of people we know at Sunway Pyramid today. There's Charlotte, some-dude-from-school-who-is-part-timing-at-Waffle-World, Jin Hwa, Daniel, Shaun, Kok Sing, Joon Wei, Jefferson, Azmi, Louis, Kar Yee, Mei Teng... and uh, more. More happened today, but I'm not gonna type them all out, heehee.

I'm practically just rushing this post so that I could post this before the 1st come. It has been an awesome 2008. Soooo much great memories! There's just too much to list. I'm very satisfied with what I have achieved this year. I shall do my best a work for a better 2009! Now my mind is blank, yay!

So uh, yes, The End. =D

AAAAAAAH!!! 10 minutes to goooooo!!!

Quote of the Day: "This year, I resolve to stay out of trouble, which will require effort, determination and being much sneakier." - Garfield, 31st December 2008's Garfield comic strip.

Monday, December 29, 2008

To-morrow, and to-morrow, and to-morrow

...is 2009 New Year's Day! To-morrow, and to-morrow is New Year's Eve. And to-morrow is PMR RESULTS DAAAAAY!!!

This. Is. 2008!

Gosh, it's gone in a flash. In 2009, there will be so much stuff to look forward to. School as a form 4, lots of big kokurikulum decisions to make, hanging out with my Youth Section buds, Chinese New Year, sweet 16, Teen Dhamma Camp, GACC 2009, Youth Dhamma Camp, Comic Fiesta 2009... Oh wait, I just skipped everything till December...

Anyhow, woohoo! I doubt I'll be making any resolutions, as I think I'll break it very easily with my super procrastination skills.

Alright, aside from all those stuff, let's talk about my trip to Malacca! The biggest reason why we went back down is because the Tan family(my mum's family) decided to have some random family gathering. And family gatherings aren't that simple when your grandmother has 12 kids, who has about 3 kids each, which almost 20(never bothered to count actually) of them got married and have kids of their own. Oh, and have I mentioned that my grandfather has 3 wives?

But of course, not all of them turned up. None of the relatives from my other grandmothers' side did, and some from my side didn't either. So yeah, it's a really big family, and a really noisy night. My eldest brother defines it really nicely. He says that if a normal person comes to our gatherings, it'd be a culture shock. Which is absolutely true, when you have crazy hot aunts and cousins like I do.

And then... I got lazy to blog about Malacca. :D ...Owh COME ON it's PMR results day tomorrow, give me a break. xD

So, um, yes. Tomorrow, I'm gonna collect my results, (probably)go for a cosplay photoshoot, then go for a BBQ. Yay! And for New Year's Eve... no plans because I'm 15 and will not be leaving home past midnight. ROAWR.

WISH ME LUCK!

No, I'm not nervous.

Quote of the Day: "To err is human, to really screw up you need a computer." - Annonymous

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Season to be Jolly

Comic Fiesta was EPIC.

I want to make a post about Comic Fiesta, but then I did say I was going to post about the YES camp, LoL~ The pictures aren't up yet, but I don't want to delay this any longer... So... I guess I'll do an update about Comic Fiesta, then the day-to-day update about my YES camp, ASAP.

So, it's the week before Comic Fiesta. As usual, it's the time where you realize the countdown to that event you're waiting for is down to one digit. And it's the time to start rushing your props or costumes or whatever. In my case, it's my props and a sketch for the group competition. But of course, I've covered up our rehearsals in the last post. So here's what I did. I had to construct a present box which appeared on the D.Gray-man anime where Road had used to trap the General in another dimension. Not many people know where it came from, but heck. The main reason I made it is to keep my other props + handphone and money as I have no pockets. And then I was making that freaky doll from the Anime scene between Road and Tyki, which did not turn out because I suck at making dolls, LoL~ But hey, I tried. I'll probably redo it because I love that scene so much. I need a Tyki darn it! And then there's the cross pendant for my necklace, made with paper clay by Anthea which I had to paint and somehow, find some lace to paste on it.

The night before Comic Fiesta, I quickly made Lero's horn from a candle, LoL~ I love how cosplaying makes you come up with the darnest solutions. And of all things to do, I was playing Ragnarok Online till... 6am? o_o *is bashed* Also, it's a night(or rather, hours) before Comic Fiesta and I have yet to find a solution for my wig, which was still kinda long for Road Kamelot and definitely not spiky.

Was supposed to go to Melissa's house at 8am-ish. Was supposed to reach Sunway Pyramid before 9am. Woke up at 8.45am. ORZ. I flew out of bed and ran straight to the bath room. In minutes, I was ready, packed with my cross stitching stuff, camera, Road Kamelot props and Yuffie Kisaragi costume(in case I somehow am able to wear it, which never happened). Took awhile before I left home to Melissa's house. And it was close to 10am when we arrived to Sunway Pyramid. Boy was Anthea pissed. xD Instead of being able to help out at the booth, I had to run off to the toilet to get myself ready for my cosplay, along with my D.Gray-man booth. The toilet was PACKED! But still very roomy and clean and dry and nice. xD The chaos in there was... chaos. To spike my wig, Pa-no/Debitto had to snip my wig heartlessly while Mi-yue/Jasdero slabbed black nail polish on my nails. We spent most of the morning in the toilet, skipping the opening ceremony and well, alot. We only came out a little before noon. It was quite a turn off as I had a rather complete costume, with cool props and an awesome Lero, but my wig sucked. Seriously.

The unspiky Road with minimum make up and very little creative juices in posing

And it was group cosplay competition time! I have to say, we must be grateful that our recording was really clear, and was epic thanks to my awesome sound mixing skills. We had help from some friends for some of the scenes. Here's our sketch!



The Noahs in action. PHEAR MAH HORNY UMBRELLA!(as dubbed by the MC, Chuck)

Of course, we were darn happy after the whole performance, because we actually done great! We only had 3 rehearsals, 1 for the recording, 1 full dress rehearsal, and 1 with only 3 of our members. We didn't even have time to rehearse on the competition morning, because we love the toilet so much. We are that awesome. xD And to the dude, Kurogane who said all the groups did not put effort in their work, please eat your words. I spent days editing the recordings, and the Avatar group spend more time rehearsing than we did too.

I ran off to my booth after the performance so I can make Anthea a little happier about my absence earlier. It was actually fun dragging in customers and pulling their legs a little.

Can you handle FIRE?

Awfully fun to pull this customer's legs. Owh, the sin of having mushroom heads.

Unfortunately, I had to run off as I haven't even had lunch. The D.Gray-man family was waiting too. I ran down to Asian Avenue and received stares as usual. I had some people calling me weirdo and giving me the odd face. But phooey, their lost. I ran over to Station Kopitiam and had a plate of Nasi Goreng Pataya, which I couldn't even finish. Lunch cost me RM11. EW. I should just pack food from home.

Back to the hall, nothing much was going on anymore. So I lingered at the booth, tricking asking customers to buy our goods. And really quickly, day 1 ended! We went to Sushi King to have dinner before leaving. Can you believe that it was my first time to Sushi King? I'm not gonna take my luggage of costume tomorrow... And more preparations!

I got home, fixed up some props, reinforced Lero's horn with more UHU glue, washed off my nail polish(because it was ugleh), and played with wax. Whee! I was actually making a new prop, which was a pointed candle where Road had used to pierce Allen's eyes with. Lovely. Messed with fire and candle, scrap the wax a lil', painted the end with nail polish and ta-dah! Then I went on to make my new pendant. As I didn't have paper clay, I resorted to the super cheap rulers I bought back in Malacca. Cheap stuff FTW! Broke the ruler apart with a chisel, shaped it into a cross then went off to sleep at 2.30am.

Next morning, I woke at 7.30am to ensure I was early today. Left to Melissa's house again at I don't really know what time and started spiking my wig with my brother's trusty clay. Melissa, today, traded in her Linali outfit for a really cute gothic lolita outfit. On that morning itself, I had to paint my nails black again, and also paint the new ruler-made pendant black too. Oh how I love doing last minute work. Soon we left to Comic Fiesta, got there early today. I was almost done with my hair, but had to go to the much loved toilet again for more spikes. I had more make up done today too. And owh my gawd, I look SOOOO much Road on day 2. :3

Spent even more time at my booth today. OWHMAGOSH, Rika cosplayed Rhyme from The World Ends With You! SUUUUPER AWESOME! And super cute. :3 Cynthia couldn't make it today, so we weren't selling bookmarks. Sold off all my cross stitches, including Togepi(owh noes!) and Cyndaquil. Only Togepi was sold to someone I didn't know(he was Rude from Final Fantasy VII). We cheated got more customers to buy our badges, and Sora pin badges were actually sold out! Followed by Allen and Riku badges.

You'll be in good hands, Riku and Miku!

Ragnarok Online FTW! They so happen to be opposite our booth. :3

Nurul and I were joining the solo cosplay competition. So we left the booth once more, and headed over to the stage. Have I mentioned that Nurul was a darn fine Tifa Lockhart?

I'm gonna steal that one day, Nurul, just you wait.

My cute lil' gothic lolita Mel!

We were up against alot of really good cosplayers, and out of the 55, they are only picking 8 finalist. So I wasn't really hoping high. Today, we decided to skip lunch and instead, just snack on Nurul's poor sandwiches(which was tasty albeit little) and Anthea's pineapple tarts. Due to the delay, our break time was cut short so we rushed back to the stage almost immediately. So... we didn't make the finals. Thoses who did were Nemesis from Resident Evil(awesome!), Gun Mage Yuna and Riku from Final Fantasy X-2(double awesome), Faust, Black Star from Soul Eater, some Star Wars dude and some other people. (forgive me D:) I thought the Doc Ock from Spiderman would get a spot in the finals though. This year was different as it was dice, not chess. I kinda missed the old cosplay chess though.

Anyhow, after that, I went to take some pictures with the D.Gray-man family. And then... I got lazy so I won't type about that much. 8D

Phear teh awesomeness!

Then we got dragged back in to do an advertisement for PC.com which was really lawl. I mean, D.gray-man advertising for a magazine! Woohoo! We then got dragged to the Celcom booth too. Until they announced the winners. Which went a little like this.

"And the winners for the group cosplay competition is group 'D.Gray-man'!"

Omigosh, I can't believe we won! xD My first cosplay win, woohoo! Yes, that's the trophy we won! But of course, we can't split it. We've got tons of other prizes too like a goodie bag for everyone consisting an Animax shirt, random cosmetics, Gundam figurine, a beanie... We had a few bigger prizes too, which we split up by a lucky draw. And I got...

Live and let live!

OMG. It's an effin Tidus figurine! It is love! xD I check the net and it costs at least RM170. WOOHOO! And anyone who knows me knows I love Tidus.(at least, some of them do) But isn't this awesome?

So... nothing much happened after that. We sold out all the badges, and it was the end of Comic Fiesta! It feels so surreal that Comic Fiesta is over. It's like "OMIGOSH, I need to wait another year!". But yes, I had soooo much fun with my friends. So that's Comic Fiesta 2008!

See you next year!

Anyone up for GACC 2009 in Malacca on mid-August? :3 Melissa and my next cosplay plan is probably Abe no Masahiro and Abe no Seimei from Shonen Onmyouji. I'm doing the latter. xD Comments anyone?

I got my first commission from a not-aquaintance. This is exciting. I'm commissioned to make a cross stitch Pikachu! It's gonna be fun. :3

PMR results 30th December!!! DAAAAAI!!!

And I'm going down to Malacca for some Tan family dinner(my mum's family). Whees.

MERRY CHRISTMAS ALL!

Quote of the Day:

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

I can't wait!

Yeesh, the YES camp pictures are only gonna be out after 2 weeks. Ew! We can't wait that long, can we? D:

Sooo... I'll give my report of the YES camp, day-by-day, post-by-post. Before that, an update about my Comic Fiesta preparations. Oh my gawsh, it's the week already! Countdown is only 2 MORE DAYS! Oh shucks, I didn't notice how close it is... It's like counting down for PMR... Anyhow, I've been meeting up with my D.GayGray-man group again for rehearsals. We're joining the group competition on day 1! We as in my awesome new friends, Allenisya, AutumnKitsune, Miyue and Pa-no! We had to go to Allen's house at Setiawangsa on Tuesday. And that happened to be my first time on the KTM and LRT. Woohoo! It was quite an enjoyable experience. Somehow, we got seats at Subang Jaya, which Kitsune said was rather impossible. I must've been lucky that day. xD When we got back, we went shopping at Carrefour for some materials so Kitsune could complete her Mugen. But whee! I was walking into Bata to get a pair of slippers, until we crossed paths with my Road shoes! And I bought em immediately. xD Love em~ Then I bought two lollipops for Road too.

And Comic Fiesta is still drawing closer. AAAAAHHH!!! And I have no idea what to blog about. Ew.

What should I cosplay next year? :3

Quote of the Day: "A fool who doesn't think is more foolish than a fool who foolishly thinks." - Franziska von Karma, Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulation.

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Guess Who's Back


Back again
Shady Shu Hui's back
Tell a friend
Guess who's back, Guess who's back
Guess who's back, Guess who's back
Guess who's back, Guess who's back
Guess who's back...

Yups, I'm back! And I was pleasantly surprised by the fun I had at the YES camp! It's at the Eagle Ranch Resort obviously, if you've been catching up with my last post. Gosh, it has transformed soooo much since I've last been there! There's now a paintball field, go kart, band wagons, added stuff for the obstacle course... But gosh does my limbs hurt...

About the YES camp, it means Youth Essential Skills. It's a camp organized by the Lion Club for the Leo Clubs of District B1. Kapish? ...Nevermind. So, the thing is the Lion Club that sponsors my club offered to sponsor 3 people from my club to attend this camp. And the camp fees is RM300!!! As the very super cheap-skate person I am, thinking that it was Eagle Ranch Resort, which was really cool, and it was free, I agreed although I was the only person from my club joining the camp. If you think that was bad, I then found out I was the only person from USJ joining the camp. I know no one there. Ewww...

But of course, we already know I enjoyed the camp. Yes, I made friends. xD But the first impression I got was "ZOMG, everyone's speaking in Chinese. And they are super quiet too! *hide*". But after I met my group, which was group 11, named H.O.P.E.("I SAY FUTURE YOU SAY HOPE!"), things got better. I was made group leader unanimously. It took me awhile to warm them up, but eventually they were talking.

Anyhow, I don't want to write a super long post without having any pictures. So I'm gonna wait till I get pictures from my friends before giving an update. On a side note, strangely enough, I'm not on Ragnarok Online at the moment, yay! Now... to work on my Comic Fiesta plans... Toodles!

Quote of the Day: "Find your gift. Find your passion. Put them together and you will change the world." - Craig Kielburger

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

I will arise and go now...


...and go to Innisfree,
And a small cabin build there, of clay and wattles made;
Nine bean rows will I have there, a hive for the honeybee,
And live alone in the bee-loud glade.

And I shall have some peace there, for peace comes dropping slow,
Dropping from the veils of the morning to where the cricket sings;
There midnight's all a-glimmer, and noon a purple glow,
And evening full of the linnet's wings.

I will arise and go now, for always night and day
I hear the water lapping with low sounds by the shore;
While I stand on the roadway, or on the pavements gray,
I hear it in the deep heart's core.


Suzanne is out till 14th December.

Quote of the Day: "Down with the door Poole!" - Gabriel John Utterson, Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde.

Monday, December 08, 2008

So...

I lied. I didn't post about the Youth Leadership Program... Gosh, Ragnarok Online is addictive... I have lost NaNoWriMo at 12,000 words. I should die. :D

And this post was first written on the 27th November too. Lawl. So, to talk a little about the Youth Leadership Program...



Here, however, is a little something for the peeps as I shall not be posting any pictures for I am lazy. Buahahaha. This video was made up of pictures from Day 1, and was made on the day itself in 4 hours and 30 minutes. That I'm proud to say because I managed to beat laziness. LoL.

My mentee's for the program were two brothers of two friends. One was Guan's brother, Guan Ren, who looked just like him, just a tad taller, and a tad... well, I dunno. =X The other was one I kind of dreaded.... Jer Cherng's brother, Jer Dong. If you know what I think about Jer Cherng, well, it's worst than what I think of Jer Dong. He whacked me with a corn on a cob when I was 7! D: Well... aside from that... I think I did a great job coaching them. >:) Jer Dong, who I never expected to deliver a good speech, did, and Guan Ren on the other hand snagged the 1st runner up prize. HAH! I am awesome.

And then the 28th was my superstar brother's birthday, Dennis Yin. He surprised us on the eve with one of his usual antics.

Now that's a real porcu-head, Phoenix Wright
Anyhow... We went to a seafood steamboat restaurant near Sunway. This particular restaurant was called Yuan, is darn famous, has three floors, and if you went there at 6pm or later, you're gonna be waiting for at least 45 minutes before you could enter the restaurant. Seriously.

Chicks for Zhen!

If you're new to Yuan's Steamboat, you definitely have no idea why the eldest brother is so excited with all that chicken. For the uninformed, these chickens come in batches of 15 minutes once, and if you do not run to it when the worker comes, it would've been done in less than a minute. And that two plates is what we got in less than a minute. Lasted us for the whole evening so we could laugh at the others who were still waiting every 15 minutes. ^^

So yesh, happy birthday 20th birthday Dennis!

So... what happened to the 6M gathering? It happened, but somehow, the plan was changed and it was in Damansara. And I wasn't informed about it until I called the person in charge the night before. Wuuuuuud... So I opted to go to my school instead for a clean up at the Koperasi. Great fun.

Things got more fun when I met up with my cosplay friends on Sunday. We were going to join the cosplay group competition on Comic Fiesta 2008 so we had to do some recordings as the sketches had to be pre-recorded. They. Were. HILLARIOUS! xD Fun, fun, fun~ I found out I was quite good at voice acting. I can't wait for Comic Fiesta! It's gonna be fun. :3 When I went home, I started on my job of editing all the recordings. I'm proud of my work, and you shall see it when you come to Comic Fiesta, which is at Sunway Pyramid, and I bet most of the people reading my blog has access to that.

On top of that, my doujin group with Anthea, Cynthia, Nadirah and Melissa(I'm the only one whose name doesn't end with "A"! D:), Fiametta-ink will be opening a booth at Comic Fiesta. I have said this many times, but I shall say it again. xD So you better buy something from us! We give paperbags. :3 The only problem with me is that I haven't finished any cross stitches to be sold during Comic Fiesta. Anthea would kill me. :D

Last Wednesday, the 1st Malaysian Gavel Club had an outing to Sunway Pyramid. We went to Shogun for lunch! Much jakun-ness erupted. After that, we went to watch Bolt 3D. It. Was. Super. Cute. Period! :3 I saw some old 6M friends too, but Ling Hui and I were ignored. Ew.

And then, I'll be having a camp at Eagle Ranch Resort in Port Dickson, which was the same place I had a camp 4 years ago at about this time. So I'll be away on the 11 - 14th December.

Toodles!

Quote of the Day: "If we should get separated, just whistle. I'll come running. I promise." - Yuna, Final Fantasy X.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...