Friday, December 31, 2010

2010 In A Nutshell

Okay. I am finally going to write a proper end-of-the-year blogpost. I actually clicked through all the "Older Posts" in my Facebook till I reached January 01 2010. :3 And I saved the page. And it was 16mb worth of memories, LOL.

2010
12 months
365 days
45 blogposts
BEWARE. Big nutshell, long post ahead! You have been warned. :D

January

Post Comic Fiesta 2009 jives!
First day at school for the last time.
Pn. Yee decides to be revolutionary for her retirement year and screws up the kokurikulum stuff with a "3 from 1 class per club" policy. The students say screw you!


Had a mini Mia Fey photoshoot at Anthea's house!
Had Koperasi interview.
Ran the last Larian Mesra! (almost qualified for the medal, again =/)
Lost a friend to cancer. We're always thinking about you, El.


Received 6 Porings from Danh!

February

Gave a surprise birthday gift to Nurul.
Pn. Yee retired, and so the choir sings!
We Abracadabra-ed in school?! o_O


Happy Chinese New Year and Happy Valentine's Day!
We terrorized Malacca by bringing Kristy back for Chinese New Year. :3



Created the current awesome Ace Attorney blogskin! :D


ACE ATTORNEY INVESTIGATIONS WAS OUT. SPAMMAGE.
Crashed Anthea's house for Chinese New Year. (nomnomnom)


Crashed Invited to 5 Amanah's Class Dinner as the photographer at Full House!



Koperasi trip at Tasik Titiwangsa! (I was the owhsm photographer, then my memory card DIED on me when I poked it into the port so bye bye owhsm pictures! ;w;)


Celebrated En Lai's Birthday + Chinese New Year Celebration!



Chinese New Year Carolling with SJBAYS! (last day of Chinese New Year and February!)

March

Ray: "if you dont know the answers, Just look on the RIGHT side!"
Shu: "right ish... window..."
Ray: "right of left will do"
Shu: "left is... Wai Howe D: epic phailzor, no where to look"
March exams...
Debate Challenge at KDU! It's a 3 day affair, we never knew till it happened. Won 3 out of 5 debates! Learned a lot. :3
Here came the sudden inspiration to cosplay Final Fantasy XIII...


Went to GACC 2010! (I FINALLY HAS ATTORNEY'S BADGE) - click for Grand Freeze -
Sports week of SMK USJ 13 for school championship! I joined shot putt(lontar peluru), lempar cakera, 1500m run, 4x400m race and tug-of-war(tarik tali).
I ACTUALLY GOT MY FIRST GOLD MEDAL. FOR 4x400m! Thanks Brenda! :D Go Temenggung!
Gave a surprise birthday gift to Anthea! Taiga wig (on a music stand)! 8D

April


Hello September... APRIL FOOLS!
Attempted Script Frenzy. (and failed)
Celebrate Cheng Beng, Easter Day, SMK USJ 13's Sports Day, and I turned 17!

Birthday meal with family

Volunteered myself to march with Pandu Puteri, OMG. (I turned supah tan)

My birthday present: Volvo the Sewing Machine!


Went to Sunway Pyramid the day after my birthday (it's a public holiday) and watched How to Train Your Dragon!
Had my only haircut of the year.


Class Party at Republic, Sunway Pyramid with 5 Bakti! :3
Public Speaking Competition at Sunway University College. On the same day...




VIDEO GAMES LIVE IN KL! Teh brother bought me the tickets for my birthday! AND HE WAS SINGING FOR VGL. NOMNOMNOM Photos here! Videos here!


Belated birthday present from the second brother! Guak-Guak the Hard Drive! My constant companion. :D
Started planning an Acapella for "Don't Stop Believing".



The 1st Malaysian Gavel Club's 5th Installation Dinner! (I made the owhsm video above)
I started playing World of Warcraft... o_O
The blog went on an unannounced hiatus for more than a month...

May



Joined the 4th Universal Moo Duk Kwan Taekwondo Championship and got a Silver medal! (fighting a girl from Kuching, whoa!)
K-pop Dance practices ensued! With Debbie, Aina and Anjie. :3
Teen Dhamma Camp 12 - Take Two sold out in a week!


Had EST exam, but went to Sunway Pyramid to celebrate Lay Teng and Sarah's birthday! And my first time at Karaoke, OMG ADDICTIVE.
May exams. Suck. ;w;


Had a Taekwondo filming for a "documentary" on Ili!
Performed "Don't Stop Believing" for Teacher's Day celebration.
Dad finally reformatted the laptop, and installed Windows 7!
Didn't make the cut for ASEAN scholarship...
Lee DeWyze won American Idol! Yay! :D

June


Cynthia's 17th Birthday Celebration at Sunway Pyramid! More Karaoke! And Prince of Persia omnomnomJakeGyllenhaal!
Fullmetal Alchemist ended! D: *sniff sniff*




Teen Dhamma Camp 12 - Take Two: Rewind, Review, Redirect. Sweet memories. :3


3rd Koperasi Camp! - Spread Your Wings. Webcamwhore here. Pictures here, here, here and here. (video unavailable due to copyright D:)


Switched to a new(er) phone! :D
English Language thingy at Sunway University College, and Essay Competition




Aneneh Reunion! :D TDC 12 forever!


My last TQG session as committee.


Went to see B2ST at 1U. LOL FANGIRLS ARE SCARY.

July


Minggu Koperasi and Perlantikan! Which means that I officially step down as the Treasurer of SMK USJ 13 Koperasi.
Marielle went back to France. I'm sitting alone again. :X


Jeremy Kuan leaves for Australia. Your hotness will be missed!
Joined the 1st Unified Taekwondo Championship and got Gold!
Paul the Octopus has a 100% correct prediction for the 2010 South Africa FIFA World Cup, and Spain won!
My rather emo period starts.


Tuna-chan is born! And I went to C2AGE 2010! :D
Said goodbye to half my can tab collection - gave them to Ikki for her chainmail.
I got picked for National Service. EWW.
OneManga closed it's manga viewing... ;w;
My orange wig arrived!


Majlis Makan Malam 2010! Some charity dinner thingy.
We dissect a frog for EST! :O


Majlis Anugerah Cemerlang, I was named Tokoh Murid. =)

August

Struck with a sick spell.
Joined Kasturi tuition centre... o__o


SMK USJ 13 choir joined Subang Parade Patriotic Choir Competition!


My Magatama and attorney's badge got eaten by bugs. Sadz.


I caught all Unowns on Pokemon Platinum! Yeyz!


5 Bakti made soap during Chemistry class. And had fun. :3 (we got the guys to lala with us, ZOMG)


Celebrated Melissa's birthday with a bang. :3 Photos at my house here.


Taylor's Asaban Fest! Had another Shippu! Konoha Gakuen Den photoshoot.

September

Hari Raya holidays!
Finally tuned my piano! Hurray! Made more videos with Persephone. :3
Puasa-d for 3 days with my brother. Fun fun.
I watched Kuroshitsuji II... o_O


First part time work for 3 days at Sushi King! Photos here.
Mid-Autumn Festival at SJBA, I was the MC.
First trials... o_o

October

Modem rosak!
Finished trials! But modem still out of service!
Joined a Physics tuition.
Went to Sushi King's Sushi Bonanza with Melissa! My treat. :3
Study stress begins to kick in. (with less computer time)
Attempted to sew her own dress! Failed at fitting. ;w;
A friendship was changed in a way I could never anticipate.



Styled my orange wig, and my dolly brown lens arrived! (played with BB Cream from my cousin too)
Began random dance practices. Genie!



ANNOUNCEMENT OF PROFESSOR LAYTON VS. ACE ATTORNEY. SPAZZM.
Signed up for Kasturi's SPM seminar.
Found out that Jin (behindinfinity) is a girl. Old news, but ZOMG.
Cleaned up my Facebook friend list. Still at 800 friends.
Second trials!
Signed up to do Hannah Anafeloz for Melissa. OMG.


Animangaki 2010 at Sunway University College! Photos here.


Gave away the rest of my can tab collection to Ikki. At least it is used well!

November

On SPM mode.
Skipped school, a lot. Teehee.
Went for Taekwondo Dan 2 grading!



Last TQG session!


"Last day" of school! Photos here.
SPM!

December

Completed Comic Fiesta 2010 Group Cosplay Skit recording DURING SPM. (you'll see it in a bit)
I am not chosen for batch 1 of NS. Suckerrrr. D:
End of Biology paper! Started to slack at home all day. :D
Finished SPM!
Went back to RO, mofafafa.
(The following in a nutshell: here)


Purple wig and old adult blue lens came! Whee!
Comic Fiesta 2010 preparations! Bugging tailors to complete my costumes.
Genie dance practice! We are pretty cool. :3
My primary school friend, Hui Jun came over to stay!
Hung out at Sunway Pyramid with Hui Jun and Chy Yun
Hui Jun helped me TONS with my cosplay stuff.
COMIC FIESTAAAAA!!!



Comic Fiesta Day 1! Day 2 post still in progress. Photos here.



Performed Genie. :3 Video above is LONG.
Won the Group Cosplay competition, 3 years in a row!


Had steamboat with 5 Baktians.


Went to Youth Dhamma Camp 19 - Heart-core Buddhism! (will blog later)

Today. 31st December. Blogged about 2010. I'm going to be celebrating the New Year's Eve before you see me again!

Zam: What would you rate 2010 out of 5?
Me: It's OVER 9000!!!

Happy New Year in advance! Cheers to an awesome 2011!

Quote of the Day: "quote" - Annonymous

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Near-End year Update

My holidays have been pretty eventful this year. I had my SPM, stressing out for two weeks and more. Then I rushed for my Comic Fiesta stuff, had an awesome Comic Fiesta. And also I forgot to mention, I was of age to join Youth Dhamma Camp!

Youth Dhamma Camp (YDC) was for 16 and above, and I've always wanted to join it since being a part of Teen Dhamma Camp (TDC) 8 in 2006. I had my chance last year, but I passed because it clashed with Comic Fiesta. Somehow, it's a good thing SPM ended 1 exam day late, which was why YDC19 was on Christmas week instead, hurray!

So I went for YDC19 - Heart Core Buddhism, in Pahang. And I just came back yesterday! It was a blast! Besides, it was my first SJBAYS Camp as participant since TDC8, so it was really meaningful to me. :P

And now, I'll have to make some time to blog about both Comic Fiesta Day 2 and YDC19. On top of that, it's two more days till new year's eve! So many different celebrations going on! Rayhan's house, 1U with secondary school friends, Pyramid with primary school friends, Brandon Loy's suprise party/BBQ... Where should I go? :X

Stay tune for my blogpost! (provided I don't procrastinate while RO-ing, haha)


Quote of the Day: "Baking you like a bread is the sun's right, you cannot argue; using an umbrella, going into an aircond room is your right, the sun cannot argue." - Venerable Ji Xing.

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Comic Fiesta 2010 Day 1!

COMIC FIESTA 2010!

18 December 2010, it's Day 1 of the long awaited Comic Fiesta! I slept for about two hours or so, waking up at 5.30am to get dressed and prepped. I woke Hui Jun up a little past 6.00am. We were supposed to meet at Anthea's house at 7.30am, but we were a little delayed as I was searching and packing up my bag for the full day event. Picked up Jasmine and went to Anthea's house where more prepping ensued! Jasmine and Hui Jun braided my real hair, which went under my wig cap, which went under my wig nicely. After wearing my dolly brown lenses(and tearing up a lot), Anthea helped me on my make up. It was already 9.00am when we left Anthea's home; we planned to leave at 8.30am, and I was supposed to be there for my dance practice at 8.30am. :O

Our breakfast. This is what I call the Cina Syndrome. Stay tuned in the future to learn about it! xP

We arrived before 10.00am, being dropped off at the hotel side. Thanks to some cleaner, we entered a lift to the 14th floor. We pushed onto a door and a safety buzzer went off. o__o Apparently, we were in a prohibited area, haha. So we went back down, got into the hotel lift and arrived at Comic Fiesta!

License to Madness!

OH MY the queue for tickets was crazy! Thank goodness I preordered mine. I collected my tickets quickly, and Anthea and I continued our make up and last touch ups on our costume. Later, Hui Jun helped me with my hair ribbons.

Day 1: Leena from Chrono Cross!

Ta-dah!

I'm ready for Comic Fiesta! After tossing our stuff into the storage room, I found my super awesome Serge and we stepped into the main hall for the first time! The place was FLOODED! It's kinda like CF2007 again! (in Times Square, again!) Packets of Nips was distributed all day, which was why I kept smelling peanut butter throughout CF. (I came to that conclusion later in the day. Liek why was peanut butter so popular all of a sudden? o_o) We had a good look of the stage, it was smaller than CF2008, but there was a huge screen at the back. We went through the doujin booths, but it was so hard to get a decent look at anything! The crowd kept sweeping me away, and in the end we headed towards the exit where we see the LIGHT! Oh, lighting is horrible as usual in the hall...

At 1.00pm, Serge and I had to pick out the order of our performance later. We were group number 3! We had a few practices on our skit. And then into the hall we go to stand by for our performance! It was so nerve-wrecking! Finally, it was our turn, here comes the Radical Dreamers!

The Radical Dreamers!



(Click here to look for the other CF videos!: My YouTube playlist)

We were so excited when it was done! :D Everyone was patting us on the back. WHEW! What a relief! All my hard work... at least the audience was entertained! At certain points during the skit, I had to control myself from laughing, haha!

After that, I hung out with Anthea and Hui Jun for abit, then went doujin shopping while they went for lunch. It was pass 3pm at that time, and the crowd at the doujin booths seem to have lessen. I picked up quite some badges(my soft spot!) and a keychain and a mouse pad. Panda Baka's stuff are always nice. :3 Remember this post? More specifically, the part where I spazzed about Zeiva.

Funny story. Anthea gave me the doujin layout before Comic Fiesta and we found a booth called "Zeiva". First thing that comes to mind is of course the very owhsm Zeiva on deviant-art who I adore very much.(flash games with bishies? I'm not complaining. =D) But then, Zeiva is from way out there not-in-Asia kind of there, and Comic Fiesta's not a very big convention when you compare it to stuff in Philippines and Japan and the US. So I sort assumed that it wasn't her. I got to the said booth and ZAMAGAWD. It's Zeiva's stuff on sale! I was so excited that we could find her products here in our little convention in little Malaysia! Then I thought that it was probably her representive from Malaysia or something, but the funniest thing was that the price labels were "2 RM, 4 RM" and so on. xD So I bought myself a Zelan badge(the Chinese astrological keychains sold out! Leeeenz! ;__;) and went on my way. After Comic Fiesta I went Google-ing and found out from Zeiva's livejournal that she was, indeed, in Comic Fiesta for her first convention in Asia.
ZOMGWTHSTFUBBQ.
I'm sad. I didn't get a chance to get her autograph! ;__; I can't believe I was so blursauce! Zeivaaaaa!!! I'm crossing my fingers that she comes back to CF2010 so I can buy her game.

So, I looked for the doujin booth layout to see if Zeiva was back. (Fiametta-ink didn't open a booth this year) I couldn't find her on it, and considering that the doujin area had a huge downsized compared to last year, maybe she couldn't get a booth... =( I was walking and OMG IT'S OASE.

Dating Sim game with EYECANDY

I only found out two months ago that OASE was completed in September. (the last Other Age was like, what, 2007? :X) And knowing my sad mistake from CF2009, I was absolutely sure that it was Mirage Maiden sitting behind the counter. SPAZZM. I took a peek at her stuff, and the OASE CD was on sale for RM25! What a bargain! ;w; I wandered away from the booth to count the money I had in my pouch. (having already spend RM20+ on other trinkets) Should I buy it? This would be the first time I'm buying something so expensive from the doujin booths! (I hardly spend a lot of money... other than on my cosplay) I met Michelle and her friend, and continued my spazzing.

Me: OMG I saw Zeivaaa! She's this super cool artist on deviantart and she's selling her game CD! OMG should I buy it.
Michelle: Aaaah! Go buy it! What are you waiting for!

The devil has arrived. :B I ran back to Zeiva's booth and bought the CD in a heartbeat. And I talked to Mirage Maiden! Ahhhh! AND I GOT HER SIGNATUREEEEE. And she said I could e-mail her if I need any help. OWHSMPOSSUM! C8

NOMNOMNOM

I spazzed so hard. xD Anyway, yeah, went back to my shopping. I finally ran out of money. (I carried RM50 with me) I still had a few more stuff to buy! But the rest of my money is in the storage. Hung out again with my friends, Hui Jun bought Aunty Anne's for me. :3 Didn't eat anything other than nuggets from Anthea's. And soon, I ran off to meet up with my Serge again, along with my Kid! Hurray!

Kid, Serge, Leena; Itomaki, Ikki, SugarGaL :3
(I look fair here C:)

We ran around the hall RPG-style(follow the leader!), had some really great laughs, and took some pictures! I'll update once the photogs get those pictures, wheee! I'm so glad I made my Chrono Cross group!

Beatcam!


I hung out with them till 6.30pm I believe. Then I joined Anthea, Hui Jun and Jasmine to wait for my dad. We finally managed to find a bus ticket for Hui Jun to go back to Kedah at 9.00pm. And so dad picked us up, and it was end of Comic Fiesta 2010 Day 1! And Hui Jun's going back home too. It has been awesome having her around, and truly a blessing. We had fun together through all the rush jobs. xD Hui Jun, if you ever want to come down to KL, my doors are opened. :D See you soon!

So, back home for the rest of us. Everyone else decided to dump me for Day 2, as Comic Fiesta 2010 is honestly, not as good as its predecessor. But I had an awesome Day 1, and no matter what, CF rocks for me. :P I guess I'm lucky I have cosplayers to hang out with, and I definitely don't want to disappoint some people on Day 2, I have lots of plans! Which I will reveal... on the next post! :3

Stuff from Day 1! (Chocobo and Space Invaders badge missing from picture)


Quote of the Day: "In spite of the cost of living, it's still popular." - Kathy Norris
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...