Tuesday, September 07, 2010

Of School, Holiday, Spazz and Puasa

Update on the week before school holidays! I haven't been skipping school since I got well from being sick at the start of August, and that's saying something because I attended every Saturday replacement class, plus the Monday before Independence day where everyone declared holiday. Anyway, there was very little studying for the whole week. The teachers just gave out lots of exercises on paper. Seriously! For every subject, we have at least three sets of papers to complete! Whuuuut! In the end, I slept through the whole Monday and Wednesday, did my homework on Thursday, gossiped and spazzed on Friday. That's school.

So, what about my holidays? For the past three days, I eat, sleep, stare at the TV, and used the computer. And oh oh oh! I finally tuned my piano! So I'm spending a WHOLE lot of time with Persephone! She sounds so sooo much sweeter! I finally uploaded another piano video on YouTube, gonna make a piano cover of Music Box soon. :3

Spazzed a lot with Anthea yesterday. I seriously think of cosplay alllll the time. (although I don't cosplay as much as others)  Nurul's doing Edward Elric next year, so we're doing Full Metal Alchemist together! (refer to this post) At first, I was supposed to do Izumi Curtis and Anthea will be May Chang. After being Tsunade, I think I can make an okay blonde! So I have decided...

Major General Olivier Mira Armstrong!

Olivier is win. 8D When I saw her character, I totally loved her! She's super cool, and she's three ranks higher than Roy! (three ranks below the Fuhrer) I like Izumi too! But for Olivier, I get super excited, and I think I'll be super super happy if I cosplayed her. 8D So now I need to get blue lenses. Darn, should've got them with the last batch along with my dolly browns. .__.

I haven't had a solid cosplay plan for 2011 yet, until now, probably. So, I was thinking what else I could do alongside Olivier. Maybe I should get to the Soul Linker outfit I wanted sooo badly. (before someone else cosplays it!) Then, maybe I could get a short brown wig and do a few brown haired guy characters. Like...

Jack Russell [Radiata Stories], Jack/Hero [Harvest Moon], Hinata Shintani [Maid-sama!]

Just maybe. 8)

And then, I spazzed about how I was watching Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood yesterday morning. It was the episode where Roy kills Lust. I haven't seen it before, but OH MY BUDDHA. Roy Mustang... AND HIS HOLY ABS!


OH MY. How could I have missed this before? 8D Roy Roy Roy! He's just so smexy. He doesn't need some crazy hairdo or a bright shade of blonde or red, yet he has such a charm. 8)

Om nom nom nom nom.

I was supposed to keep this whole post for blogging about my Puasa experience today. In the end I overdid it from boredom... owo

So yeah, my brother has been joining his Muslim colleagues for Puasa a few days back. And he's been at it for a few days, and he said he lost a few kg's! So I thought, why don't I try it? Then I'll get to experience what the other Muslim's do during Ramadhan. I can't say that my intention wasn't to diet, but yeah. 8) It was really just a challenge for my self.

My brother woke me up this morning before 6am to "bersahur". I had a half boiled egg, a cup of milo, some biscuits and a cupcake. Super simple breakfast! I was wearing my retainers for the whole day because I wouldn't be eating anyway. I don't wear my retainers on normal days because I can't talk properly in them. =/ And I eat.

I was on the computer for quite a bit, then I decided that the weather was nice, so I wanted to take a jog. I know! That's totally suicide when you can't drink water. I took the dog out along for a walk, and jogged her home. It was pretty fun. I'm on the computer for almost the whole day now! I've been blogging, chatting, Facebooking, searching for more pictures. (like the ones above) And Melissa will be super happy to know that... I've finished all the latest episodes of Kuroshitsuji II. All 10 episodes. xD I haven't seen anything from Kuroshitsuji before this (except for reading the whole Noah's Circus Arc) so I'm pretty blur with the main plotline and I probably don't catch the little hints or jokes. But yeah. I can't believe I did it. o__o The character's are all so screwed up! Speared at the head, eye in the mouth... yeah. o__o I think I found something new to do over the holidays... watch Anime. xD

I tried to play the piano and record Music Box, but I think I was too sleepy to concentrate. .__. In the end, I slept, then went back to the computer. I started to get super thirsty and my mouth was pretty itchy. D: Then it was finally 7.20pm! Hurray! I had today's lunch for dinner, haha... But oh well, it was quite an experience, especially since I didn't really have anything solid to do at home, plus I didn't drink enough water before starting the day. I might consider doing this again. It's quite challenging. 8)

Um yeah, Kuroshits! And SNSD's Genie in Japanese! o__o


Quote of the Day Post: "No matter how many times I'm reborn. I'll keep falling in love with you Lulu. I suppose that it's simply fate." - Shirley Fenette, Code Geass. (she reminds me so much of Orihime. ;__;)

Taylor's Asaban Fest

I had a craaazy weekend last week! I've been holding up my blog post because I was waiting for pictures. :X

Melissa's Surprise Birthday Party! (loads of pictures on Facebook!)

Best Friends for 11 years and counting!

As I mentioned in the last post, I was going to Taylor's Asaban Fest that day. And as mentioned in the last post, I was rushing there because I woke up at 4am to finish up the last post. 8) And to do other last minute stuff as cosplayers love to do, of course. :3

Yes, it's a Tenten

I was doing Tenten, Shippu! Konoha Gakuen Den version, which means she was a martial artist. So I decided to be Tenten in my Taekwondo outfit for my photoshoot! But there's that big "WTF"(literally) logo at the centre of my garb, so I had to cover it with something. And therefore I did the below! :D


WILL OF THE FIRE!

It took my hours to sew the symbol from scratch. (procrastination and blogging included) The sun was rising, so I rushingly, I took a bath, washed my hair, conditioned it, blow dried, and all that jazz. Then I had to do something with my fringe, because I had straight-cut bangs and Tenten's just, well, float to the sides. I never styled my own real hair before, and everyone was still sleeping. So I grabbed whatever I had to shape my hair and started blowing it!

Thread spool. 8D (no comments about the pimple!)



Sponsored by: GATSBY!


I packed up my stuff quickly as I was running late. Jayhan was supposed to pick me up at 9am, and it was half past nine. Then I got a call from Rayhan. GUESS WHAT. They were in Kota Kemuning McD. =.=  So, I had extra time to do my hair and other stuff. Got in the car with Jayhan, Rayhan, Xsaye, Desmond and Jun Yu and was on the way to Taylor's Lakeside Campus. And it was already 10am.

The few pictures I actually took of that day

We got there some time after the event started. I was supposed to have my Naruto photoshoot, so I waited around outside the hall, because I look out of place in a random Taekwondo outfit. .__. But nevertheless, my group came and I did my make up and we started shooting away! Pictures below are by Alan Chin, our photographer of the day. 8D For the whole day, I was trying my best to pose dramatically, to push every single muscle on my face and to make it very animated. (I must be watching too much Next Top Model) All while avoiding the camera from shooting the right side of my face. Haha. xD

Naruto challenges YOU!

Team Gai!




Dance with us Neji! :D



Tenten Camwhooores!



Handphone detected! Student Council President, Neji, RAMPAS!



The full group :D

Another group pic!



My favourite shot by the lake :3

Then I went off to change into Tsunade! It's really fun to prepare for Tsunade. It's a simple outfit, I get to wear a coloured wig, I get to colour my eyebrows (with colour pencils!) and I get to draw a purple seal on my forehead! Woohoo! Thing is, the toilet had absolutely no mirrors, so it was super hard to see how I looked on what I was wearing. And I can't walk out of the toilet without making sure I look alright! So I had to resort to using my phone to see how I look, and my mirror was the soap dispenser. Seriously. o__o In the end, I didn't get to take much pictures of my Tsunade because everyone else ran off. Meeps! At least I won't get stares from my Taekwondo outfit...

My only full shot of Tsunade

Close up! (from home)

It was a super tiring and fun day! I was supposed to join Melissa to Sunway Pyramid, but I decided not to. Instead I stayed at home... and then I started filming Tsunade's part for "Blame it on the Cosplay". For future uses. Lawl. xD

So, that's all for Taylor's Asaban Fest! I didn't spend a lot of time inside the hall. It was quite an okay event, (I missed the Live Action RPG! D: I want to join Jayhan's party!) but could've been better. But then I heard all the crap the campus did to them, so oh well. I watched the cosplay competition finals though. Xajin was super extra dramatic, Grell really is his thing. But best of all, Ukitake won! :D Wheee!

So that really is all for Taylor's Asaban Fest. 8D On a side note, other than the barbecue I had at Melissa's house until 11pm the day before, I ate nothing since 4am and for the whole Asaban Fest, until I went home at 6.30pm+. I super can puasa. 8) And on an added note, I'm joining my eldest brother for puasa today! Woohoo! Will blog about that later, along with little updates and what-nots from the week before.

Quote of the Day: " "SHEEP" happens. " - Anthea Hui.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...