Saturday, January 15, 2011

Between 2010 and 2011

Whooopieee. I started blogging about YDC, but it's, one, obviously taking too long; two, has no pictures; three, is going to be a sleep-inducing wall of text(knowing how long I write 8D). So! To save me and you, I'll post it up after I get the pictures of YDC during reunion next weekend!

Meanwhile, there are still updates of everything that happened in between.

Tasty Pot with 5Baktians!

Some time between Comic Fiesta and YDC19, 5 Bakti had a steamboat gathering again! (we need to do this more often gais) On a side note, Wai Howe, Jack, Bryan and Sarah are currently in NS. Charles on the other hand, left for US today. You'll be missed! All the best in your future endeavours. (and skipping NS :3)

So, I continued to slack with the computer all day until New Year's eve where I was supposed to celebrate it at Rayhan's place. Then I got a phone call from Subra from Sushi King! (remember this post?) Another job for 2 days, paying the same RM10 per hour! I skipped to it right away; it's good money for a short term job(no commitment! WOOHOO!), and it's definitely better than slacking at home! And so I posted it on Facebook, thinking that the old bunch would join again. But then there were other people rushing in for the job too. xD

31 December 2010! New Year's Eve at Rayhan's!

Only Debbie and I were going, so Jay and Ray picked us up from my house. It was our first time there. GOD the house is HUGEEEE.

Debbie and I playing with Rayhan's stuffz :D

We were to help them out with the decorations. So that's why you offered to fetch us at 5pm lah! D:

"Sucks to be you!"

The people only started flocking in at 7pm-ish. Rayhan gave us a proper tour around his house.

Have I mentioned it already?

GOD THE HOUSE IS HUGEEEEE.

One corner of the garden, which makes it bigger than mine already

Koi pond! LOTS of guppies in there

That, is the staircase area, just to give you an idea of how huge the place is (we is jakun plz)

The dogs! The dog house is liek two times the size of my room. D: (no, Rayhan, I do not wish to live in it ;w;)

The shrine in the top floor

We spent most of our time in Rayhan's room, messing around. Eventually, we karaoke-d! :D So fuuunnn! There weren't a lot of Japanese songs (that I know) so it's sad. We sang English stuff, Korean stuff, Japanese stuff... :3 One thing I learnt: Please don't have the kids around when watching Maroon 5 MV's. DD:

Then, countdown timeee!

Baby you're a fiiiiiiiirewooooork! The fireworks went on for almost 2 minutes, Happy 2011! :D

Then, chaos ensued. D: The Tee's supplied too many of those party sprayer thingies. It was scary. D: Debbie and I got ambushed by random people too!

Watch as all the grown-ups become kids for the first few minutes of 2011

Sucks to be whoever's cleaning up this mess

The host in red. HUAT AH!

So, it just so happens that Rayhan's dad's birthday is the New Year's day! (I only noticed then what the backdrop meant, LOL) So we sang him a birthday song and he went on to open some birthday presents.

Winner! (us losers get to eat the cake with confetti in it, wheee!)

The Tee's

Red makes the man happy :D

The boys are probably there to bodek him for the iPad

And so that was my first countdown that was away from home. :D

1-2 January 2011: Sushi King!

So, Rayhan, Anthea, Debbie and I were working at Sushi King, IOI Mall during the New Year's! Same Sushi King, but things work a little differently here. The good thing is, we start at 12pm, and since IOI Mall is nearby, we had a lot of free time in the morning. There, we have a computer to key in the orders, there's a pantry on the outside to make drinks instead of in the kitchen... a lot was different! Even the people! Primarily the managers, who seem to just disappear at every moment, causing lots of problems to occur. There was once an order wasn't properly made, and this customer waited for reaaally long. Then when he wanted to pay, there was no one at the cashier! I tried asking the seniors, but it seems that no one cared/had any idea. The guy walked off without paying. Seriously! I think the four of us made the whole place much more professional. (minus the shower caps D:) I miss the crew from Midvalley... :C

But of course, it was still fun. :D

Lunch at Jusco's food court, recommended by the kitchen staff! Goooodz. :3

Bubble tea! Nomnomnomz

We complained a lot about the staff, hahaha. One of the senior staff (Anthea! I forgot what was our nickname for him D:) took an order, took the bill and left, and he got complained! The cool thing at IOI though, is that I had the chance to help out with the sushi! It was pretty fun seeing the things I prepared going on the conveyor belt. Met another Nepal staff there, Mankaji. xD (we still can't find him on Facebook! Sadz) While working in the Kaiten, this foreign dood (there was 3 tables of them, celebrating someone's birthday) asked me how to use chopsticks. And he asked me more than once. While I was preparing sushi! o_O

As usual, we stayed back pass 10pm (out shift) to eat the leftover sushi. Once again, it's different from Midvalley. They closed up the store really slowly! And the kitchen staffs and seniors wiped out the sushi before we did. There wasn't a lot of leftovers either, unlike Midvalley we didn't need to dump away any food; It wasn't enough! :C

This, fed a Shu Hui during Sushi King's Sushi Bonanza. And this, was all the four of us ate. =(

The next day, business was much much slower than New Year's. And Mankaji got me to help in the kitchen! Whee! I prepared the miso soup and chawanmushi! Super fun! And I don't need to look at the customers' faces! HAH.

Funny thing happened on day 2. This girl asked one of our female colleague.

Girl: Wah, you look so young. How old are you?
Colleague: (answers age, I can't remember what number o_o)
Girl: That guy *points at Rayhan* looks very young also. How old is he?
Colleague: Should be still in school, 17 years old.
Girl: Oh...

It doesn't stop there. The girl then stoped Rayhan as he was about to enter the kitchen.

Girl: How old are you?
Rayhan: 17.
Girl: Waaaah, so hardworking! Look for part-time job at such a young age. *pats Rayhan's back (LITERALLY)*

And again before she left!

Girl: Where do you live?
Rayhan: Uh, quite far away, Kota Kemuning.
Girl: Waaaah! Why so far?

That is the story as I know it, only Rayhan will know what has happened. 8D But OMG RAYHAN epic killer wei. A girl, who was dining with ANOTHER GUY, came up to Rayhan to hit on him. Ganas. 8D

Nothing else of interest happened. So more pictures to tell the story!

Exhausted Debbie during lunch

My lunch! And moar bubble tea NOMNOMz

The camera inspires great things :D

Everyone started playing with the pearls in amazement. Bubble tea ftw!

Take note of slackers on the left

Abused Debbie, sobz ;w;

She worked at the pantry cleaning all your shiz for two days! D: So next time you go to a restaurant and play with their sauces, especially gooey stuff like wasabi, THINK OF THIS PICTURE.

lol someone broke the chopsticks

Now meet our colleagues! First up, Mankaji!

"Bear" Lee

Tan

Lvl999 Slacker, Lee (the mop is a lie!)

We only know Tan, Lee and Lim by surnames because it's on their nametags, lol. They refused to tell us their names. But guess what? They are our age! Legasp! From some Puchong school. Working for three months till they get SPM results I guess. Oh! We also had another Malay colleague who looks and behaves EXACTLY like Jia Shuo! He's like, Jia Shuo's brother from another race! :O But the shy thing (like Jia Shuo), refused a picture. =(

Now, more pictures. :3

After work

Imitation!!!

What, imitate my hair now izit. D:

The best part of the day!

We even had SOFT SHELL CRAB! NOMNOM. And potato wedges too!

Day 2, what we ate! This is more like it, although, still less than Midvalley ;w;

Stacking up the covers

Tadah!

Camwhore tieeem

Beware farnie pictures ahead

Watch Rayhan's eyebrows

What's with the eyebrows dood?

"Don't like izit? :C" (poor Rayhan needs to go back to school right after work, SUCKER! :D)



Bye Sushi King!

Everything else during January 2011

So, it's becoming obvious that I'm not in NS batch 1. They didn't even bother to send me a reply letter! D: Ebiiiil. So what did I do with my life after work? Slaaaack agaaaaaaain. Oh! And my brother bought me a new phone! LEGASP!

Meet Pegasus' sucessor: iHax! :D

It's a Samsung M7063 Beat DJ! And it's neeew! It was meant to be my birthday present, but mum said might as well give it to me earlier. So it's my 2011 present! It's a touch screen phone, something that I'm not used to yet. I finally changed my SMS tone too! From Mia's "Objection!" (it scares me sometimes, haha) to the Pokemon Center recovery tone! Whee!

Popcorn and Edamame while we RO!

Nomz at Anthea's house. My used-to-be longer hair. ;w;

I spent a lot of time at Anthea's place; I sleepover there twice and celebrated her sister's birthday too! We play lots of RO now, mofafafafa! As I didn't know what I wanted to do with my life, we actually thought of letting me wait till SPM results are out, maybe go to NS, and make a decision later, while I work in between. Okay then, I thought. =( After coming back from Anthea's place during our first sleepover, mum had a sudden inspiration of wanting to send me to college for pre-U in January. Wheee! :D

So the choice is, SAM or AUSMAT? Taylor's or Sunway? I wasn't interested in A-levels because I didn't want to pay that much, didn't want to study for 2 years, and DEFINITELY didn't want another "SPM" at the end of it. I already done that for 11 years! I could go on, but I rather not. Soon, I decided on SAM. Good thing about SAM is, mum knows the principle, haha. :3

Around that time, I was out of home ALOT. 6 January, I went shopping with Debbie and Zoe at 1 Utama! Bought a new BROS bottle for myself, OWHSM! It's so cute! It could've been cuter, but Deb and Zoe refrained me from getting the bento design bottle. ("You going college edi la, grow up!" :P) But yeah, I still love my current bottle!

Anyone wants to play an environmental friendly snakes and ladders on my bottle? :D

7 January, went back to school to get my report card and saw a few teachers. Nothing much. Later, mum and I went shopping at Sunway Pyramid. Bought loooots of new clothes! At least my wardrobe is growing, which makes mum happy, haha. We officially registered myself at Taylor's too. I'm finally a college student! After that, we went to see the dentist. That night, I went to Youth Seekers Gathering for the second time! The first one of the year, so there's super alot of people. It was great to reconnect with my Heart-coreans. :3 And later, we went yamcha at Asia Cafe! It's somewhere I need to start getting used to, hehe.

8 January, I went out with my dancing group again. Nothing much... 9 January, the first TQG session of the year! Lots of people again, and had quite some fun. As usual, it's a New Year Resolutions-making session. We folded out resolutions into a lotus. I have pictures, but sadly I can't get it out of my iHax, I think I need some sort of Samsung software. :X

After that, I was back to slacking again, haha. RO and stuff. And lots of spazzm! I have lots of videos to share regarding Ace Attorney, but I think I'll leave it for another post.

COLLEGE NEXT WEEK OMG.


Quote of the Day: "Procrastination is the mother of all failure; failure is the mother of all successes. In short : Procrastination is the grandmother of all successes." - Law Jer Cherng

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a smile to brighten up Suzanne's day!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...