Friday, January 06, 2012

Lenses for CF!

I usually delay the opening of my lenses so that they can stay around for a longer time. :P But in December, when CF was approaching, I had to open and try them on! Gosh, I'm in love with my new lenses! :3

The Dolly Eye Puffy 3 Tones - Green

I got this waaaay back when Anthea bought something from TcFang. Opened them, soaked them, put them on, and went out with my mum with the lenses on. |D

In the bottle!


Ta-dah!

Comparison shot

Sparkleeh (I look like shit here because I haven't been sleeping much lol)

These are my first green lens! And I'm pretty chuffed about them! I originally thought Puffy 3 Tones were going to be more natural and less obvious, especially for the green as I thought the colour would be more of a light, grassy green tone. But these are quite a pop-out! The colour is definitely less vivid than, say, Dolly and Blytheye, but it's still pretty! I like how the colour and pattern blends with the eyes, and they don't look scary at all. These were perfect for my Fang cosplay. ^^

EOS A3 Series (Princess Mimi/Bambi) - Grey
nurin lens

You already know my story about nurin lens. They take forever to arrive! A3 was a new series from EOS, designed to look like Geo Princess Mimi/Bambi lenses, the ones that Tsukasa from Dolly Wink designed.

SO SPARKLEH

Comparison shot (in failer light)

Full shot! I look so pika here *w*

These lenses are BEAUTIFUL! The colours are rather obvious as you can see in my full shot, but they are not scary at all! The ring pattern is abit unique. I like that it's like Puffy 3 Tones, where there's the brown inner ring thing that helps the lens blend better with your eyes. And it does exactly that. The pattern kinda reminds me abit of Nudy though... but not as reptiley as Nudy. I can wear this on a regular basis! :D (although they are still abit too ganas for casual wear, haha)

So, it's about time for me to retire my lovely Old Adult Blue lens! I'm not sure if I'm going to get new lenses, since I have most of the important colours already (except purple, but not cosplaying anyone with purple eyes yet). Plus, I'm probably going overseas for my uni studies soon and I have no idea what I'm going to do with these lenses! Not sure what's the reception for coloured lenses in India, haha. Probably shouldn't... |D


Quote of the Day: "To be forgotten is worse than death." - Freya Crescent, Final Fantasy IX

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a smile to brighten up Suzanne's day!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...