Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Cosplay Plans 2014

I want to keep up my blogging, but I'm currently stuck of ideas. (actually I have a few things to write about Penang already but I'm currently lazy |D) So here's the annual update of my cosplay plans!

I've completed 2 of my "confirmed plans" from 2013. It's been awhile since I have group cosplay at events, kinda missing that feel... ;___; So far all my plans are also not for groups, welp. If anyone wants to recruit/join me, please feel free to let me know. 8D

Confirmed Plans

1. Korra [Avatar: Legend of Korra]

Two years delay in this cosplan, ughhh. From book 1, to book 2, now the book 2 is finished and I haven't cosplayed Korra once! I'm still going to do Korra's book 2 outfit, but another I really wanna do is her final episode/Harmonic Convergence version. Because hot damn, her with her hair down. ;w;


Look at how pretty she is ;w;

Cosplaying this version would mean on top of having to finish my procrastinated costume, I'd have to make her outerwear too. But it'd be really awesome if I manage to finish this costume, and bring it to Japan for a shoot, and hopefully it snows! ;w;

2. Jack/Hero [Harvest Moon]

Finally decided to cosplay the guy farmer from Harvest Moon, while Melissa will be doing the female farmer. :D

Highly Possible Plans

3. Morinozuka Takashi [Ouran High School Host Club]

I was chatting to Anthea one day and I was complaining about my lack of cosplans (which is nonsense, because I have so many plans I'm keeping in view ^^") and somehow, Ouran came up! Since she wanna cosplay Honey-senpai, I'd have to tag along as Mori, haha. Personally, I don't think I'd be able to pull off Mori-senpai's manliness and height. ;w; But oh well! If I ever get myself an Ouran uniform, I'd definitely cosplay Kyouya and/or one of the twins, hehe. Suddenly I'm so daring to take up all these crossplay plans, ohoho.

4. Ayuzawa Misaki [Kaichou wa Maid-sama!]

I've always wanted to cosplay Misaki, but I didn't have the confidence... because she's such an awesome female, and she's so pretty (and I'm so not ;w;). She's strong-willed and perfect, just the kind of girl I wanna be! :3 I've wanted to do either her Maid outfit or her Juliet/school festival dress. Right now I'm hunting for a second-hand Maid Latte costume, and it's proving to be hard since I'm fat plus-sized not small-sized. But I think the hardest part of the cosplay would be to find a perfect Usui. ;_____; I need my perfect Usui, ughh.

5. Franziska von Karma/Karuma Mei [Ace Attorney/Gyakuten Saiban]

I've already bought Franziska's wig, and I have the boots, so it's only a matter of time. I'm really looking forward to posing as Franziska for the camera. And trying to act as her, and throwing foolish phrases of foolishful words. It'd be fun. C:

Keep in View (KIV)

6. Athena Cykes/Kizuki Kokone [Ace Attorney/Gyakuten Saiban]

Oh gosh I love this girl so much. I love her characterization, I love her enthusiasm, she's full of cute and power! ;w; The only thing that's stopping me from cosplaying her is the amount of unique stuff I have to make/buy. That long ponytail wig, those boots... Actually my main concern is the yellow suit. If I was size 4, fair-skinned, I'd do this in a heart beat, haha. But I'm not. Yellow is not the most flattering colour, you know... ;w;

Other KIV's are listed in previous post. Just to name a few:
7. Hibiki Tokai [Vandread]
8. Olivier Mira Armstrong [Fullmetal Alchemist]
9. Creator [Ragnarok Online]
10. Kururugi Suzaku [Code Geass]

Haven't announced it here, but I'll be visiting Japan with TAS in December, woohoo! We'll be there for both Christmas AND New Year! :D Which also means, this is the first time since 2007 that I'll be missing Comic Fiesta. But oh well, Japan yo. Plus now that I'm in Penang, it's more convenient for me to go home whenever I like to attend conventions in KL, huhuhu.

Hopefully, I'll at least be able to finish up my top 2 cosplans for this year. Ganba! *w*

Quote of the Day: "Suddenly, I had been freed by being told I could do whatever I wanted. I had to confront my inner self — the one that couldn’t really become much." - Takemoto Yuuta, Honey and Clover.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a smile to brighten up Suzanne's day!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...